01233 630201
...at the heart of the community

After School Clubs

We have now sent out confirmation slips for our after school clubs for term 3 and 4. Thank you to all of the members of staff who have offered to run clubs, we hope your children enjoy them! Please remember to pick up the children promptly at 4.15.

Name of club Year group Staff Time / location Places
Football (charge) KS1 & KS2 Elite coaching Monday – playground/hall 15

Gardening club

To start after Feb half term – same ch as last term

KS2 Mrs Martin & Mrs Shepherd Monday - outside 10
Art club Yr 5 & 6 Miss Chapman & Miss Watch Monday – Yr 6 classroom 12
Maths club SATs preparation Yr 6 Miss Missen Tuesday – Yr 5 classroom 10
Computing club Reception Mrs Good & Miss Wheeler Tuesday – IT suite 8
Film club Yr 3 & 4 Mrs de Roeck Tuesday – Yr 6 classroom 20
Sports Yr 1 & 2 Miss Coles Tuesday - hall 16
Board games Yr 5 Mrs Cooper Tuesday – Year 4 classroom 16
Multi sports Yr 5 & 6 Mr Harlow Wednesday – playground/hall 16
Art club Yr 3 & 4 Miss Hall & Mr Emmerich Wednesday – Yr 6 classroom 15
Construction Reception / Yr 1 Mrs Good & Miss Wheeler Wednesday - Reception classroom 15
Craft club Yr 1 and 2 Mrs Siddiqui & Mrs Fischer-Tsang Wednesday – Yr 1 classroom 15
Coding Yr 3 and 4 Mr Mortimer & Mr Parris Thursday – IT suite 12
Craft club Yr 3 Miss Chellen Thursday – Yr 4 classroom 15

Netball

Resumes 26th Jan

Yr 5 & 6 Mrs Garratt & Miss Huckstepp Thursday - playground 16
Choir KS2 Mrs Jones Thursday – performing arts 20
Musical theatre Yr1 & 2 Miss Huckstepp & Miss Wilson-Bell Friday - Hall 15

Jewellery club

Invite only

Yr 4, 5 & 6 Mrs Dowling, Miss Chapman & Miss Monckton Friday – Yr 6 classroom 9

Clubs term 1 & 2.

Name of club

Year group

Staff

Time / location

Places

Football (charge)

KS1 & KS2

Elite coaching

Monday – playground

15

Gardening club

Up until October half term, if it rains this will be cancelled

KS2

Mrs Martin & Mrs Shepherd

Monday - outside

10

Maths club

Yr 4

Miss Missen & Mrs Reid

Tuesday – Yr 5 classroom

12

Cooking

Yr 3

Mrs Cooper & Miss Huckstepp

Tuesday Yr 4 classroom

8/10

Computing club

Reception

Mrs Good & Miss Wheeler

Tuesday – IT suite

8

Kwik cricket

Yr 5 & 6

Mr Harlow

Tuesday - Playground

15

Construction

Reception / Yr 1

Mrs Good & Miss Wheeler

Wednesday - Reception classroom

15

Art club

KS2

Miss Hall & Mrs Shepherd

Wednesday - Yr 6 classroom

15

Computing club

Yr 1/2

Mr Parris & Mrs Siddiqui

Wednesday IT suite

15

Sports club

R and Yr 1

Miss Coles

Wednesday - Hall

15 

Craft club

Yr 5 & 6

Miss Chellen & Mrs Hellyar

Thursday – Yr 1 classroom

15

Coding club

Yr 3 & 4

Mr Mortimer & Mrs Reid

Thursday – IT suite

12

Film club

Yr 1 & 2

Mrs de Roeck

Thursday – Yr 6 classroom

20

Netball

Club finishes 24th Nov resumes 26th Jan

Yr 5 & 6

Mrs Garratt & Miss Huckstepp

Thursday - playground

16

Lego quest

Yr1 & 2

Mrs Smith

Thursday lunch –Yr 4 classroom

12

Musical theatre

Yr3 & 4

Miss Huckstepp & Miss Wilson-Bell

Friday - Hall

15

Jewellery club

Invite only

Yr 4, 5 & 6

Mrs Dowling & Miss Monckton

Friday – Yr 6 classroom

9